New rules for resident crossings

Published on Thu, Mar 20, 2003
Read More News

New rules for resident crossings

Under interim rules published earlier this year, nationals of British Commonwealth countries and Ireland who are residents of Canada and Bermuda, and were not previously required to present a passport and non-immigrant visa to enter the United States will now be required to present these documents for entry.

The rules published in the Federal Register on January 31, 2003, will affect nationals of approximately 54 countries. However, these rules do not affect the documentary requirements for citizens of Canada or the British Overseas Territory of Bermuda.

These new requirements are among a series of measures that the U.S. government has implemented to ensure the safety of the American people by strengthening visa screening procedures and monitoring.

In addition to Ireland, nationals of the following British Commonwealth countries who reside in Canada will be required to present a valid visa and passport: Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belize, Botswana, Brunei Darussalam, Cameroon, Cyprus, Dominica, Fiji Islands, Ghana, Granada, Guyana, India, Jamaica, Kenya, Kiribati, Lesotho, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, New Zealand, Nigeria, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Swaziland, the Bahamas, the Gambia, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Vanuatu, Zambia, and Zimbabwe. Residents of Canada or Bermuda who are nationals of countries eligible for the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) � Australia, Brunei, Ireland, New Zealand, Singapore, and the United Kingdom � may be admitted to the United States with only a passport if they are seeking admission as a tourist or for business, for a period of 90 days or less.

Residents of Canada or Bermuda who are nationals of VWP countries, and are seeking admission to the U.S. as non-immigrants for any other purpose not consistent with the program must present a passport and visa.

All non-citizens residents of Canada or Bermuda will be required to complete a Form I-94, Arrival/Departure Record, as admission evidence, even if they remain for less than six months.

Back to Top