Recognition Night 2003

Published on Thu, Jun 5, 2003
Read More News

Recognition Night 2003

� Dr. Alan Shapiro Memorial Scholarship - Scott Bianchi - $500

� Stafholt Good Samaritan Center Scholarship - Matt VanBeek - $500, Krista Walter - $500, Shaazreen Jalali - $500, Charles Chang - $500, Lucas Ambuehl - $500

� PEO Scholarship - Crystal Goodman - $100, Emily Nauman - $300, Laura Pears - $300, Danielle Petrucci - $300, Linda Poole - $650, Shanna Seeley - $500, Linsey Taylor - $1,000, Krista Walter - $300, Grant Sanders - $50.

� Whatcom Comm. College/Kellar Foundation - Linda Poole - $1,000

� Dr. Darryl Chen Scholarship - Neal Teutsch - 4 x $700 = $2,800

� Blaine Soccer Club - Linsey Taylor - $300

� Jerry Boykin Memorial Scholarship -Grant Sanders - $400, Kevin Farmer - $400

� Blaine Friends of the Library Scholarship - Crystal Goodman - $500, Jon Mallahan - $500

� Benny Bennett Memorial Scholarship - Luke Wiebe - $750

� Blaine Education Association Scholarships - Glen Hamburg - $800, Linsey Taylor - $400, Neal Teutsch - $400

� Point Roberts Dollars for Scholars - Wes Hubbard, Celeste Fraser, Rhyan Lopez, Danielle Petrucci, Shanna Seeley, Neal Teutsch

� Point Roberts Chamber of Commerce - Celeste Fraser

� Dr. Steven C. Bunch Scholarship - Robert Francis - $300

� BSF/Dollars for Scholars - Wes Hubbard - $500, Linsey Taylor - $500, Scott Bianchi - $500, Grant Sanders - $500, Linda Poole - $1,000, Beth Waters - $1,000, Robert Francis - $1,000, Laird Dickie - $1,500, Luke Wiebe - $1,500, Emily Nauman - $2,000, Neal Teutsch - $2,000

� Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation - Linda Poole - $1,000, Celeste Fraser - $1,000, Beth Waters - $1,000, Scott Bianchi - $1,000, Glen Hamburg - $1,000

� Semi-ah-moo Ladies Club - Linsey Taylor - $2,000

� M.K. Bailey Science & Technology Scholarship - Wes Hubbard - $5,000 � Blaine Fine Arts Association - Choir - Celeste Fraser - $400, Art - Linda Poole - $400, Music - Glen Hamburg - $400

� WA Federation of Private Career Schools and Colleges - Divers Institute of Technology - Luke Wiebe - $1,000; International Air Academy - Jasnel Singh - $1,000

� Eagles Auxiliary Scholarship - Shanna Seeley - $150, Jon Mallahan - $150

� Peace Arch Auxiliary Dorothy Joyce Scholarship - Neal Teutsch - $250

� American Association of University Women - Math - Dana Werdal, Science - Simran Kang, Technology - Milagro Ayala

� Assistance League/Summer Enrichment - Simran Kang - $1,000, Brendan Mulholland - $1,000, Jessica Tang - $80

� Christopher Jones Memorial Scholarship - Linsey Taylor - $500

� Sam Heerensperger Memorial Scholarship - Grant Sanders - 4 x $1,000 = $4,000

� Holy Hanson Memorial Scholarship - Bobby Francis - $1,000

� Lois Schmidt Memorial Scholarship - Laura Pears - $650

� Kenneth L. Kellar Scholarship Wes Hubbard - 4 x $2,000 = $8,000

� U.S. Army Reserve Scholar/Athlete Award - Linsey Taylor - Medal/Certificate, Grant Sanders - Medal/Certificate

� U.S. Marine Corp. - Athletic - Krista Walter & Rhyan Lopez - Certificates; Scholastic - Emily Nauman & Neil Teutsch - Certificates; Music - Celeste Fraser & Glen Hamburg - Certificates

� Coca-Cola Scholar - Celeste Fraser - Semi-Finalist Certificate

� Washington State Honors Award- Jared Cole - 3.48, Grant Sanders - 3.66, Jon Mallahan - 3.67, Glen Hamburg - 3.68, Charles Chang - 3.79, Laird Dickie - 3.85, Celeste Fraser - 3.85, Linsey Taylor - 3.99, Wes Hubbard - 4.00, Emily Nauman - 4.00, Neal Teutsch - 4.00

� Boy & Girl of the Year - Linsey Taylor, Jonathon Mallahan

� Rotary Youth Service Award - Celeste Fraser - $400

� Masonic Award - Kristina Francis - $1,000, Brendan Mulholland - $500, Jessica Teng, Travis Black, Simran Kang, Danielle Johnson, Garrett Highley, Andrea Klemmt

� Valedictorians - Neal Teutsch, Emily Nauman, Wesley Hubbard Salutatorian - Linsey Taylor Teacher Recognition

� Andy Harmening: Celeste Fraser, Chamber Choir; Elsa Rodriguez, Concert Choir; Victoria King, WA State Solo Competition; Amanda Johansen, WA State Solo Competition; Mary Marshall, WMEA All-State Choir; Victoria King, WMEA All-Northwest Choir

� Rob Ridnour: Ivan Solovey, Physical Education; Pavel Kovalenko, Physical Education � Ann Balfour: Jessica Tang, Top student in Spanish I; Simran Kang, Spanish I; Cole Markusen, Spanish I; Liz Marshall, Spanish I

� George Kass: Scott Bakarich, Horticulture; Dana Werdal, Horticulture; Lauren Swartos, Horticulture; Nathan Sandefur, Horticulture; James Ruiz, Horticulture; Caiti Crews, Turf Management; Martin Zubenko, Turf Management; Dustin Sortor, Aquaculture; Judy Bennett, Aquaculture; Anthony Terris, Aquaculture

� Bob Gray: Andrew Stone, Concert Band; Kit Schuman. Wind Ensemble; Kerry King, Jazz Band; Glen Hamburg, Wind Ensemble/Outstanding Senior

� Robb Bouma: Travin Irwin, Physical Science; Tracy Bennett, Physical Science; Lydia Golub, Physical Science: Robert Bleecker, Biology; Nicole Johnson, Biology; Matt Gorze, Biology

� Ron Kawalke: Danny Le, Weight Training; Danielle Johnson, U.S. History; Cassie Revell, U.S. History; Robert Bleecker, WA State History; Kelly Haines, U.S. History

� Shawana Rouse: Billy Lei, Algebra; Desi Duenas, Algebra; Chelsea Gumley, Geometry; Beth Black, Advanced Algebra; Alex Abrams, Advanced Algebra

� Olga Pietrantonio: Wes Hubbard, Spanish II/Outstanding Senior; Kristina Francis, Spanish II; Holly Steckler, Spanish II; Matt Gorze, Freshman English; Chelsea Gumley, Freshman English; Kristen Freeman, Freshman English

� Jeff Worthy: Robert Bleecker Freshman, English; Beth Black Freshman, English; Kendra Rushing-Kuntz, Freshman English; Colby Lachner, Freshman English; Brayden Thompson, World Literature; Peter Moskovits, Senior/Lit- Senior Comp.

� Neva Coats: Ashley Church, Tenth Grade English; Kyle Dhanani, Tenth Grade English; Bryan Galbraith Tenth, Grade English; Marina Golub, Tenth Grade English; Ainsley Nix, Tenth Grade English; Craig Rothwell, Tenth Grade English; Jake Schulte, Tenth Grade English; Luke Twist, Tenth Garde English

� John Freal: Wes Hubbard, AP Calculus/Outstanding Senior; Brendan Mulholland, AP Calculus; Simran Kang, Pre-calculus/AP Statistics; Beth Black, Geometry: Kendra Rushing-Kuntz, Geometry: Luke Twist, Geometry: Matt Gorze, Geometry; Kevin Teng, Geometry

� Craig Foster: Katie Jordan, Health

� Brian Smith: Linda Poole, AP Art/Outstanding Senior; Lisa Wierzbicki, AP Art; Mary Marshall, Art II; Rosie Zeringue, Art II; Sam Beardsley, Art II

� Don Sayegh: Wes Hubbard, Physics; Rosie Zeringue, Physical Science; Sydney Stanley, Physical Science; John Poor, Physical Science; Nicole Bailey, Physical Science; Sarah Anishanslin, Algebra; Katherine York, Algebra; Lidiya Golub, Algebra

� Dave Fakkema: Stephanie Johnson, U.S. History; Simran Kang, AP U.S. History; Andrea Klemmt, AP U.S. History; Brendan Mulholland AP, U.S. History; Holly Steckler, AP U.S. History; Jessica Carrington, World History; Emily Nauman, World Problems

� Mike Grambo: Kyle Dhanani, World History; Manjot Kaur, World History � Dan Rucker: Tonya Hill, Economics; Kendra Davolt, Economics; Matt Gorze, PNW; Beth Black, PNW; Chelsea Gumley, PNW; Kendra Rushing-Kuntz, PNW; Jason Smith, PNW; Kara Stull, PNW; Nick Jordan, PNW; Molly Martin, World History; Ainsley Nix, World History

� Bethany Flint: Sydney Stanley, Algebra; Katie Jordan, Algebra; Nick Jordan, Biology; Jason Smith, Biology; Kara Stull, Biology; Tom Paranic, Algebra � Jim Nelson: Neal Teutsch, Advanced TV; Jasen Murphy, Computer Tech Repair; Nick Cunningham, Beginning TV; Max Bohnson, Digital Design; Luke Twist, Intro to Engineering

� Neil Nix: Emily Nauman, AP Government; Cassie Revell, AP English Literature; Brendan Mulholland, AP English Literature; Stephanie Johnson, American Literature; Holly Vierick, American Literature

� Kimerlee Terry: David Williams Advanced Algebra; Luke Twist, Advanced Algebra; Ainsley Nix, Advanced Algebra; Erika Ingham, Advanced Algebra Congratulations!