BackTo SchoolBlaine School District 2006-2007

Published on Thu, Aug 24, 2006
Read More News

Back To School
Blaine School District 2006-2007


Superintendent’s Welcome
By Ron Spanjer

Welcome to the new school year!

As classes get underway on August 30, students and parents will experience the extensive level of preparation to which staff have committed. Over the summer, our custodial and maintenance crews have been hard at work preparing facilities and grounds for the new school year. Our buildings and classrooms are once again well prepared for teaching and learning. In addition, we have hired a number of new administrators, teachers and classified employees. These staff members represent the very best of the applicants and are privileged to be joining an outstanding educational team.

Successful student learning on every level remains at the heart of our overall mission. Students in the Blaine school district have consistently demonstrated a high level of academic performance and compete very favorably with students from across the state. This success would not have been possible without the presence of a highly experienced and skilled staff. In addition, many in grades K – 11 are involved in summer learning and enrichment opportunities. We are most grateful to those staff members who committed a significant part of their summer schedule to assist these students in moving their academic skills to a higher level.

Once again this year we anticipate a significant level of growth in enrollment, as housing development continues across the district. In response to this growth, the Blaine school board will continue to work on a long term facility plan, which includes consideration of the need to build a new school at the elementary level. It will be critical for the district to continue to assure that this plan is well communicated and that there are consistent opportunities for input from those residing in all areas of the district, including Blaine, Birch Bay, Semiahmoo and Point Roberts.

It is an honor to be leading a school district with such an outstanding reputation for preparing students for their future. The partnerships that we are successful in maintaining with parents and patrons will continue to make a positive difference in the educational work that we do. During my initial six weeks in the superintendent role, I have had the privilege of meeting many truly gifted and highly dedicated employees and already involved community members.

Please feel encouraged to contact your student’s school or the school district office, as needs or concerns surface at any point during the school year.

We are looking forward to sharing an exciting and productive year in the Blaine school district as we prepare the 101st graduating class for receipt of their diplomas in June of 2007.

Blaine High School
By Dan Newell

Welcome back high school students and parents/guardians. I love this time of year as all of the students are excited about the start of a new school year. As a high school staff we are committed to several overarching ideals which, with your help, will allow your student(s) to reach their potential at the conclusion of their secondary education:
We are achievement focused. We have established “essential learnings” that our students are required to master by graduation and we are working diligently to adjust our curriculum on a district-wide basis.
We are always working on providing a variety of instructional strategies and assessments to accommodate individual learning styles. We are fortunate to have exceptional instructors who have chosen to spend most of their careers at Blaine high school, allowing for unusual
stability.

We are working toward district-wide comprehensive, ongoing, professional development programs. What better place to accomplish this than in a district that has almost all their teachers and students on one large campus.

Relationship building is a high priority for our new superintendent as well as myself. We are consistently looking for a strengthening of the quality of interactions between students and those adults whom they come in contact with at Blaine high school.

We will continue to strive toward the ever-evolving student advisor program we have implemented over the past several years. This insures that each student has frequent and meaningful opportunities to plan and assess his or her academic and social progress with a faculty member.

Again, welcome back for another great year at Blaine high school! We are excited to get the year started on August 30.

Blaine Middle School
By Darren Benson

These are exciting times for Blaine middle school! Mr. Smith and I are eager to start our second year at BMS as we have felt welcomed by the Blaine community. We look forward to continuing the great work that the middle school has done. Below you will see some areas of which we would like you to be aware.

We believe that we always have room for improvement. We know that no matter how well we are doing, we can always get better. One way we do this is by looking at what our students are learning and then finding ways to help more students achieve at higher levels. This year we will be looking at our school data, such as assessments and school programs to determine our focus areas. We will need parent and student input as the process moves forward and will keep you informed throughout the year.

In addition, the Associated Student Body (ASB) student leaders attended leadership camp this past summer. They are excited and ready to go. They learned skills such as how to run effective assemblies and ASB meetings, budget ASB funds, and function as part of a team. The ASB leadership is looking forward to creating a welcoming climate by setting a positive example and having events that bring the student body together. These students include: Perry Olason, Andrew Dahl, Sophia Sennett, and Jordan Neuhauser. Aaron Smith, Molly Mitchell-Mumma, and Todd Apple look forward to working with the ASB officers and student council this year to help them achieve their goals.

The Parent, Teacher, Student Organization (PTSO) is becoming more involved and having discussions about how to support the school more fully in their three purpose areas: academics, social events, and fundraising. Academically, they are discussing the possibility of a volunteer list that can be accessed by teachers to help in the classroom. This may include making copies, reading to and with students, helping with special classroom projects, or other needed activities. We need you to be involved. Your interest is crucial to a school’s success. In fact, it is one of the nine characteristics of highly successful schools. Contact the school office for more information.

We have two new teachers and one returning teacher this year and we would like to welcome them. Cindy Selcho will be teaching seventh grade math and science. Kelcie Rocha will be teaching eighth grade math and science. We are very excited to have these exceptional educators join our team. Returning to our school after a year in Japan is Paul Minckler. We are very fortunate to have Paul back at BMS. Please welcome these teachers when you have a chance.

Again, we are thrilled to work with your students this year as we all continue to strive for the very best education possible.

Blaine Primary School
By Nancy Bakarich

Welcome to the 2006-2007 school year! We at the primary school are excited for the start of the year, as there are always new and exciting adventures for us.

We have some staff changes we would like to let you know about: Becky Grasher will be joining our second grade team, moving from kindergarten; Teresa Smith will be going full time at kindergarten; Sabrina Hendricks will be working with our ELL (English Language Learners) students; and Jay Dodd will be teaching P.E. We welcome our new staff members and those who are changing positions.

As a building we continue to grow; this year we will have six sections of kindergarten; seven sections of first grade, and seven sections of second grade an the average of 21 – 23 students per class. We are able to maintain our small class size by the continued commitment and support from our school board, thank you!

We feel very fortunate to have the continued support of our parents and community. Please feel free to visit and/or volunteer in the school, whether you have children in our building or not, we would love to have your assistance. We are committed to a high standard of excellence and know that we need your assistance to achieve this goal.

We are looking forward to this year and would like to remind you of some safety issues. When dropping off or picking up your children in front of the school, please remind them to look both ways, as cars don’t always see our little ones. Also please use the parking area next to the sidewalk as a drop off area only. There is additional parking in the rear of the building and the doors are open on both sides of the office starting at 8:30 a.m. Please be aware that there is no supervision on the playground until 8:45 a.m., so please do not drop your child off prior to that time.
Blaine primary school will hold a kindergarten curriculum night on Monday, August 28 from 6:30 – 7:30 p.m. This will be a perfect opportunity to decrease the first day of school jitters and to hear about kindergarten expectations. At 6:45 p.m., the kindergarten teachers will meet with parents in the various classrooms to discuss important information regarding the school year while the children have a story time in the library. You can purchase lunch/milk tickets in advance at the office. Breakfast prices are $1.35 each, lunch prices are $2.25 each and milk tickets are $12.50 for 25 milks or $5 for 10 milks. Please note that first and second grade classes will have an open house on Thursday, September 21 at 6:30 – 7:30 p.m.

On behalf of the staff and myself, we are looking forward to August 30 and the start of another great year here at Blaine primary school!

If you have any questions please feel free to contact us at Blaine primary school, 332-1300 or by e-mail: nbakarich@blaine.k12.wa.us

Blaine Elementary School
By Kathy Newport

I want to be one of the first to welcome you all (students, staff and families) back to school. We have been busy around here, planning for the year, getting our building into tip-top shape and welcoming new families to our school

I am new to the Blaine school system. I moved here from the Issaquah School District where I was a principal for nine years. However, I have been in education for 32 years. I grew up in Bellingham and am excited to return to my “roots.”

If you are new to the community or a seasoned veteran let me remind us all of a few hallmarks that make Blaine elementary such a wonderful place.

1. A high level of parent and community involvement: Students learn more successfully through a family support system. Everyone works together to facilitate positive relationships between parents, community and staff.

2. High standards and expectations: We work hard to assist all students in meeting high academic standards.

3.Supportive learning environment: At Blaine elementary, we focus on our students to provide a conducive learning environment for everyone. We are about all students and respect their differences.

With our community and parent involvement, the dedication and hard work of our staff and our enthusiastic and energetic students, we are ready to hit the ground running!

P.S. Kids – Here is a special message just for you. Of all the things I look forward to most about starting off a new school year, the most important is seeing your bright faces shine through the doors of our school. I can’t wait to greet you as you enter into what is sure to be one of the best school years of your life! See you soon!

2006-2007 Blaine School Calendar

AUGUST
28 Freshman and new HS student orientation @ football field,
5 p.m.
Kindergarten open house @ Blaine primary school, 6:30 p.m.
School board meeting @ school district office 7 p.m.
29 New MS student orientation @ middle school library,
noon - 1 p.m.
30 First day of school

SEPTEMBER
4 No school. Labor day.
7 6th grade band parent night @ MS cafeteria, 7 p.m.
8 HS picture retake day
12 MS individual picture day
MS open house @ PAC, 7 p.m.
Point Roberts primary school photos, 10 a.m.
13 Information night for seniors and parents @ HS library, 7 p.m.
13-27 ES Walk-a-thon pledge drive
14 ES open house @ PAC, 7 p.m.
18-22 Transportation ridership week
21 Grades 1 & 2 open house @ Blaine primary, 6:30 – 7:30 p.m.
25 No school. Learning improvement day.
27 K - grade 1 individual picture day.
Point Roberts primary open house, 6 - 7 p.m.
28 K - grade 2 individual picture day
29 Blaine Fine Arts homecoming chili feed @ MS cafeteria, 5 p.m.
Homecoming football game, 7:30 p.m.
30 HS homecoming dance, @ HS cafeteria, 8:30 – 11:30 p.m.

OCTOBER
4 ES individual picture day
5 ES Marvelous Math Night, 5:30 p.m. pizza; 6 p.m. games
11 ES walk-a-thon awards, PAC, 2 p.m.
LAP/Title 1 night @ MS cafeteria, 5:45 p.m.
16 No school. Learning improvement day.
20 Bedtime & books @ primary library, 7 – 8 p.m.
23 School board meeting @ school district office, 7 p.m.
26 PS individual picture retake day
27 PTSO 6 – 8th grade dance @ middle school gym, 7 p.m.
30 HS senior portraits due for yearbook
Winter sports parent meeting @ PAC, 6:30 p.m.

NOVEMBER
2 HS fall concert @ PAC, 7 p.m.
6 SJMEA senior honor festival @ PAC
8 ES picture retake day
HS parent/teacher conference @ HS cafeteria,
1:30 - 3:30 and 5 - 7 p.m. Early dismissal.
10 No school. Veteran’s day observance.
14 7 – 8th grade fall concert @ PAC, 7 p.m.
15 ASVAB exam in HS library.
16-22 K-8 parent/teacher conferences. 12:50 early dismissal
23-24 Thanksgiving break. No school
27 School board meeting @ school district office 7 p.m.
30 PS winter concert @ PAC, 1 p.m.

DECEMBER
7 Point Roberts primary winter concert @ Point Roberts, 6 - 7 p.m.
14 HS/community Christmas concert @ PAC, 7 p.m.
19 7 & 8 grade/community Christmas concert @ PAC, 7 p.m.
21 ES winter concert @ PAC, 1 p.m.
24-Jan 6 No school. Winter holiday break.

JANUARY
15 No school. Martin Luther King day.
23 HS solo & ensemble performances @ PAC, 7 p.m.
25 6th grade concert @ PAC 7 p.m.
27 SJMEA solo & ensemble festival @ Bellingham high school.
30-31 Pacific Science Center van at the primary school.

FEBRUARY
1 K-grade 1 class pictures
2 K-grade 2 class pictures
3 Blaine Fine Arts “Arts & Jazz” @ PAC, 7 p.m.
Grades 9 - 12 NW math championships in Blaine.
5 No school. Learning improvement day.
7 ES group pictures
10 SJMEA junior solo/ensemble festival all day
12 HS spring sports parent meeting @ PAC, 6:30 p.m.
16 MS talent show @ PAC, 1 p.m.
19 No school. President’s Day.
20 6th grade class photos
21 MS book fair begins through March 7
22 ES “Love of Reading” night. 5:30 p.m. pizza; 6 p.m. storytime
26 School board meeting @ school district office, 7 p.m.

MARCH
1-7 K-8 parent/teacher conferences. 12:50 early dismissal.
5 7/8th grade winter concert @ PAC, 7 p.m.
6 10th grade parent night @ HS library, 7 p.m.
8-9 No school. Mid-winter break.
15 Pt. Roberts PS showcase fair @ Pt. Roberts primary school,
2 p.m.
23 MS academic awards @ PAC, 2:25 p.m.
26 No school. Learning improvement day.
School board meeting @ school district office 7 p.m.
29 Kindergarten registration @ primary multi-purpose room,
10 a.m. - 7 p.m.
31 5-8th grade math championships in Blaine

APRIL
4 HS parent/teacher conferences 1:30 - 3:30 or 5 - 7 p.m.
@ HScafeteria
Junior parents (Senior project) planning night @ PAC,
3:30 & 7 p.m.
9-13 No school. Spring break.
19 Pt. Roberts primary kindergarten registration, 10 a.m.
ES volunteer’s ice cream social @ multi-purpose room,
3 p.m.
21 HS prom
23 School board meeting @ school district office 7 p.m.
27 ES show @ PAC, 1 p.m.

MAY
1 HS spring concert @ PAC, 7 p.m.
5 SJMEA junior honor festival all day
7 No school. Non-student day.
11 Grade 1 mother’s tea
MS sports awards @ PAC, 9 a.m.
PTSO 6 - 8 grade dance @ MS gym, 7 p.m.
15 Kindergarten readiness night @ PS multi-purpose room,
6:30 p.m.
16 HS Senior Project oral boards for the community,
1 - 3:45 p.m. 9 - 11 grade early dismissal
17 MS spelling bee @ PAC, 9 a.m.
18 7 - 8 grade “Ski to Sea” junior parade @ Bellingham, 6 p.m.
22 HS recognition night @ PAC, 6:30 p.m.
24 ES spring concert @ PAC, 1 p.m.
6th grade band concert @ PAC, 7 p.m.
Pt. Roberts primary field day, 12:30 p.m.
26 HS marching band “Ski to Sea” grand parade @ Bellingham,
noon
28 Memorial day. No school.
31 HS “Evening of the Arts” @ HS cafeteria, 6:30 p.m.

JUNE
1 PS concert @ PAC, 1 p.m.
4 HS all choral concert @ PAC, 7 p.m.
5 7-8th grade spring concert @ PAC, 7 p.m.
6 ES transition night (2nd & 3rd grades) @ ES library, 6:30 p.m.
7 5th grade orientation @ PAC, 11 a.m. with parent info meeting
from noon - 1 or 6 - 7 p.m. in the MS library
8 Class of 2007 graduation @ high school gym, 7 p.m.
11 MS awards @ PAC, 9 a.m.
12 8th grade recognition tea @ PAC, 7 p.m.
13 Last day of school

Who to Call

Administrative Offices 332-5881
Pt. Roberts Primary School 945-2223
Blaine Primary School 332-1300
Blaine Elementary School 332-5213
Blaine Middle School 332-8226
Blaine High School 332-6045
District Snow Hotline 332-0789
Family Service Center 332-0740
Food Services, Laurie Pike 332-0468
Maintenance, Jim Kenoyer 332-6613
Special Education 332-5213
Transportation, Carl Wagelie 332-8933
District Website www.blaine.k12.wa.us