Blaine high school Evening of the Arts, 2009

Published on Wed, Jun 3, 2009
Read More News

 
Catherine Dimalla, first place, senior display.        


Lindsay Breckenridge, second place, senior display.


Emily Hughes, third place, senior display.


Art Awards
Drawing-Pen & Ink
First: Katherine Gallion    
Second: Caspar Harezlak    
Third: Taylor Swearinger    

Drawing-Graphite
First: Michelle Berry    
Second: Magdalena Stickel    
Third: Kailey MacLeod    

Pastel/Charcoal-Still Life
First: Magdalena Stickel    
Second: Stephen Young    
Third: Maggie Clift    

Painting-Still Life
First: Shelby Dufton    
Second: Oksana Kovtun    
Third: Amanda Holmes
    
Painting-Portraiture
First: Autumn Griffith    
Second: Amanda Holmes    
Third: Emily Kendall    

Pastel
First: Martell Hesketh     
Second: Anthony Cooper    
Third: Bri Jenison    

Painting
First: Catherine Dimalla    
Second: Amanda Holmes    
Third: Julia Moquin    
 
Ceramic Sculpture
First: Jenna Halpin    
Second: Allison Otero    
Third: Blaise Carey
    
Glazing
First: D.J. Duncan    
Second: Kailey MacLeod    
Third: Katherine Gallion

Pottery
First: Tessa Baker    
Second: Charisse De Belen    
Third: Clifford Goff    

Raku
First: Kailey MacLeod    
Second: Blaise Carey    
Third: Robert Keeley    

Portraiture
First: Catherine Dimalla    
Second: Charisse De Belen    
Third: Martell Hasketh    

Juror’s Choice
Tony Gonzalez, Peter Smith    Raku Vessel, Kay West, Blaise Cary, Ron Boat, Catherine Dimalla    

Best of Show
Amanda Holmes

Arts and jazz promotional work
Amanda Holmes

Senior Displays
First: Catherine Dimalla    
Second: Lindsay Breckenridge    
Third: Emily Hughs    

Chamber Choir Awards
Most Inspirational:
Nichole Munden

Outstanding Soloist:
Michelle Berry

Co-Director’s Award:
Nichole Munden

Co-Director’s Award:
Peter Wagner

Concert Choir Awards
Most Inspirational:
Kayla Hudson

Outstanding Soloist:
Angelina Mak

Director’s Award:
Kayla Hudson

Concert Band
Inspirational Award
Cherish Morrison

Director’s Award
Charisse DeBelen

Wind ensemble
Inspirational Award
Alexandra Dolk

Director’s Award
Alexandra Dolk

Outstanding Soloist
Jacqui Meaker

Jazz Band
Inspirational Award
Alexandra  Dolk

Director’s Award
Blaise Carey

Outstanding soloist
AJ Pieczynski

Rhythm Section Award
Aaron Steelquist