BHS recognition night May 25, 2010

Published on Thu, Jun 3, 2010
Read More News

Teacher Awards
(OS)) – Outstanding Senior

Ron Kowalke
World Problems – Alexandra Hendricks-Hockey(OS); U.S. History – Kelsey Berge, Korynn Hudson.

Clete Smith
English 9 – Autumn Sneve; English 10 – Madison Kelm, Amber Johnson, Ashtyn Jeffery.
Neil Nix; General Student – Dylan Blake; AP Literature – Priya Sall(OS); AP Government – Tyler Bellville(OS); Senior English – Courtney Carleton(OS).

Mike Grambo
World History – Sarah Benne, Megan Schmidt, Allison Otero, Andrew Dahl.
Lisa Laskey; Senior Comp. – Alexandra Engerman(OS); Senior Literature – Kyle Olason(OS); Senior English – Emily Kendall, Travis Pederson; Junior English – Alexander Bullock, Kaitlyn Mower, Krista Morley.

Oliver Smith
Business Ed. – Priya Sall(OS); Economics 9 – Dmitry Verovoy; Intro. To Business – Nathan Thorpe; Avid – Korynn Hudson; Business Law – Priya Sall.

Steve Barthlow
Digi-Tools – Kathryn Morley, Emily Grayston, Tracy Booth, Gordon Kordas; Accounting 1 – Priya Sall; Accounting 2 – Breanna Cavadini; Personal Finance – Sarah Benne.

Olga Pietrantonio
Spanish 2 – A.J. Pieczynski(OS); Spanish 3 – Alisa Reimer, Kaitlynn Lagman; Spanish 1 – Jaclyn Adams, Heidi Hollander; Spanish 2 – Rebecca Brown.

Mike Stevens
Philosopher King – Maximus Yakavonis; Avid – Johnathan Martinez, Sarah Ellingson; American Lit. – Debbie Miller; English 9 – Kyle Murphy.

Muriel Ridnour
Learning Skills – Kyle Murphy, Micah Ellingson.

Craig Foster
Health – Jessica Cross; PE – Trevor Chau.

David Fakkema
Psychology – Michelle Berry(OS); Leadership Christina Swearinger(OS), Morgan Abbey;
US History – Shelby Dufton; AP US History – Alisa Reimer, Kaitlyn Mower.

Jim Nelson
Digital Design – Robert Keeley(OS); Technical Design – Alex Bullock; Power Technology – Todd Freeman; Video Production – Kelsey Johnson.

Ann Balfour
Spanish 2 – Breanna Goree(OS), Cassidy Hill, Kyle Olason; Spanish 1 – Ashley Bolick, Haily Nelson, Megan Schmidt, Sarah Benne.

Jennifer Wright
Physical Science – Willa Crank; Biology – Tracy Booth, Jessica Bach, Sydney Lariviere, Brandon Visser.

Brian Smith
Advanced Art – Michelle Berry(OS), Allison Otero; Art 1/Drawing – Hanna Moen; Art 2/Ceramics – Shawn Gillern; Independent Art – Shelby Dufton.

Robert Lehnert
Junior English – Dustin Dhanani, Sean Allen.

Don Lotze
Ap Biology – Emily Steelquist, Martell Hesketh; Biology – Megan Yakavonis, Tanner Foster.

Rob Ridnour
Team Sports – Josh Nielsen(OS), Megan Schmidt; Walking – Skylor Lamon.

George Kaas
Horticulture – Edie Stickel(OS), Irena Booth; Aquaculture – Irena Booth; Physical Science – Keli Stewart; Turf Management– Dalton Olson.

Vivian Bleecker
Yearbook – Jessica Cross(OS); AP English Lang – Emily Kramme, Shelby Dufton, Irena Booth, Silvestre Avena, Jr., Vincent Lee.

Andy Harmening
Chamber Choir – Michelle Berry(OS), Angelina Mak(OS); BHS Choir – Nichole Morell, Jana Otero, Chris Poole, Katy Varivoda, Kaleb Vanrijswijck, Elizabeth Berry.

Mike Couto
AP Env. Sci. – Stephanie Robinson(OS), Shelby Dufton, Aj Pieczynski, Jana Otero; Chemistry – Magda Stickel, Charisse De Belen, Forest Sweeney, Jaclyn Adams.

Karen Mulholland
Counselor – Stella Newman(OS).

Shawna Rouse
Algebra – Dmitry Verovoy, Destiney Ness; Math Lab – Margaret Williams.

Mike Shappell
Geometry Lab – Elizabeth Williams, Mohammed Azaad, Chyanne Klingsporn, Dalton Olson; Algebra – Tracy Booth; AP Calculus – Michael Trapp, Kyle Olason(OS).

Aaron Messenger
Algebra – Rosanna Contreras, Alisa Chaput; Advanced Algebra – Emily Steelquist.

John Freal
Geometry – Gordon Kordas, Elizabeth Berry; Advanced Algebra – Charisse De Belen, Jaclyn Adams, Irena Booth, Megan Schmidt Sarah Benne; AP Statistics – Michelle Berry, Aaron Steelquist(OS).

Mike Dahl
Precalculus – Bethany Dahl, Jessica Cross, Alisa Reimer, Jeanne Vorlet, Jana Otero, Michael Trapp; Geometry – Ashtyn Jeffery.

Dan Rucker
Economics – Aaron Steelquist(OS); World History – Katie Grasher, Natalee Sellers, Bailey Smith, Daulton Dougan; PNWH – Haily Nelson, Alissa Pieczynski, Ashley Bolick, Sasha Korb, Jen Pianki, Elizabeth Berry, Harrison Vargo.

Jay Dodd
PE – Marcus Van Kirk, Krysten Cooper.

Don Sayegh
Physics – Jeffrey Weltzer(OS), Ashley Ubil, Marcus Yu, Kyle Olason, Aaron Steelquist, Caitlin Dudley; Physical Science – Jennifer Pianki, Rosanna Contreras, Lianna Ford, Kyle Murphy, Autumn Sneve, Danielle Steele, Ivan Sanchez.

Laura Vincent
Family And Consumer Science – Becca Silvas(OS); Child Development – Leeza Baydak; Independent Living – Kailynn Aiken; Food And Nutrition – Paige McCabe; Personal Choices – Alex Leach.

Kevin Smith
Avid – Rosanna Contreras.

Bob Gray
Wind Ensemble Jacqui Meaker(OS), A.J. Pieczynski(OS), Aaron Steelquist(OS), Lexi Engerman; Jazz Band – Dylan Blake; Concert Band – Brendan Hoy-Taylor.

Kerry Munkres
Transitions – Deborah Miller(OS), Katie Barthlow(OS).

Jeff Worthy
Senior Project – Krysten Cooper(OS); English 9 – Harrison Vargo, Sasha Korb, Tracy Booth, Elizabeth Berry, Ashley Bolick; DNFN – Emily Steelquist, Allison Otero, Megan Schmidt, Jaren Walker.

Awards & Scholarships

Masonic Award: Morgan Abbey. County Winner Scholarship: Dustin Dhanani, Kristian Freeman, Kelsey Johnson, Vincent Lee and Sophia Sennett. Rotary Club: Jessica Cross. Hugh O’Brian: Emily Steelquist. Washington State Honors: Tyler Bellville, Michelle Berry, Dylan Blake, Caitlin Dudley, Alexandra Hendricks-Hockey, Myriah Hunsley, Emily Kendall, Jacquelynn Meaker, Anthony Munden, Camden Nix, Kyle Olason, Jordan Oldham, Shelby Phelps, Aljames Pieczynski, Stephanie Robinson, Hannah Shucard, Aaron Steelquist, Christina Swearinger, Jeffery Weltzer, Max Yakavonis and Marcus Yu. Washington Scholar: Aaron Steelquist, Google Talent and Outreach: Tyler Bellville, Alisa Reimer, Aaron Steelquist and Christina Swearinger.
GEAR UP: Sean Allen, Silvestre Avena Jr., Aaron Ballard, Thomas Berndtson, Emily Flint, Korynn Hudson, Kailey MacLeod, Alicia Martin, Samantha Nault, Sierra Pierce, Sylvana Tipton, Payton Steinbach, Hanna Raine and Izaac Wilkowski. Seattle BioMedical Bio Quest 2010: Martell Hesketh. United Steel Workers Local 12-591 Scholarship: Camden Nix. Abrams Family Scholarship: David Craig. Chelsey Rae Ebert Memorial Scholarship: Alexandra Hendricks-Hockey. Master Gardeners Foundation: Dylan Blake and Camden Nix. The Northern Light Scholarship: Jessica Cross. Semiahmoo Ladies Club Scholarship: Julia Moquin, Camden Nix, Jordan Oldham and Christina Swearinger. PEO Scholarship: Tanya Baydak, Alexandra Hendricks-Hockey, Jordan Oldham, Stephanie Robinson and Christina Swearinger.
Harley Owners Group Scholarship: Camden Nix. Dennis & Audrey Brown Scholarship: David Craig and Stephanie Robinson. Jerry Boykin Memorial Scholarship: Jordan McCarty and Kyle Olason. Sally Soderlund Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Bellville. Alan Shapiro Memorial Scholarship: Destiny Massey and Aaron Steelquist. WCC Foundation/Ken Kellar Foundation Scholarship: Kayla Blier. M.K. Bailey Science & Technology Scholarship: Marcus Yu. Steven Bunch: Camden Nix. Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship: Michelle Berry, Alexandra Hendricks-Hockey, Kyle Olason, Stephanie Robinson and Christina Swearinger.
Dollars for Scholars Scholarship: Danielle Bedow, Tyler Bellville, Michelle Berry, Dylan Blake, Kayla Blier, David Craig, Jessica Cross, Caitlin Dudley, Alexandra Hendricks-Hockey, Julia Moquin, Camden Nix, Kyle Olason, Jordan Oldham, Travis Pederson, Stephanie Robinson, Priya Sall, Hannah Shucard, Aaron Steelquist, Christina Swearinger and Marcus Yu,
Blaine Fine Arts Association – Drama: Brendan Hoy-Taylor and Austen Mouille. Art: Michelle Berry and Julia Moquin. Band: Dylan Blake, Jacquelynn Meaker and Aaron Steelquist. Choir: Michelle Berry, Courtney Carleton, Jamie Jordan and Angelina Mak. Blaine Soccer Club Scholarship: Kayla Blier. Kiwanis Club of Bellingham: Jessica Cross. Ewing C. Kelly Scholarship: Jessica Cross. Eagles Scholarship: Myriah Hunsley. Marine Corp Award Athlete: Alexandra Hendricks-Hockey and Kyle Olason. Scholar: Stephanie Robinson and Marcus Yu. Semper Fidelis Musical Excellence: Jacquelynn Meaker and Aaron Steelquist. Army Scholar/Athlete Award: Jordan Oldham and Aljames Pieczynski. Air Force Math/Science Award: Math: Priya Sall and Aaron Steelquist. Science: Amanda Allison and Jeff Weltzer. Prudential Spirit of Community Award and President’s Volunteer Service Award: Alexandra Grubb. Cliff Gillies: Alexandra Hendricks-Hockey and Kyle Olason. Athlete of the Year: Trevor Chau and Olivia Moore. Washington Principal Award: Tyler Bellville, Michelle Berry, Caitlin Dudley, Camden Nix, Kyle Olason, Aljames Pieczynski, Aaron Steelquist, Christina Swearinger and Marcus Yu. Salutatorian: Aaron Steelquist. Valedictorian: Tyler Bellville, Michelle Berry, Kyle Olason, Stephanie Robinson, and Marcus Yu.