Blaine High School Recognition Night – May 17, 2012

Published on Wed, May 30, 2012
Read More News

Awards and Scholarships

Masonic Award: James Fakkema, Gordon Kordas, Hailey Nelson, Kathryn Morley, Daniel Thorpe, Elizabeth Berry (Scholarship)

American Association University Women’s Award: Rosanna Contreras, Katherine Morley, Emily Grayston

Rotary Club of Whatcom County: Makenzie Miller

Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership: Venna Spencer, Joey Winkler

Washington State Honors Award: Jaclyn Adams, Eduardo Avena, Garrett Campbell, Andrew Dahl, Charisse de Belen, Daulton Dougan, Carrlyn Mouw, Cody Nagle, Allison Otero, Megan Schmidt, Daniel Simpson, Bailey Smith, Emily Steelquist, Magdalena Stickel, Taylor Swearinger, Jaren Walker, Megan Yakavonis

Washington Scholar: Emily Steelquist

Society of Women Engineer Award: Stefawn Perrin, Bailey Smith, and Yvonne Alvarez

Abrams Scholarship: Eduardo Avena

Dennis and Audrey Brown Charitable Trust: Katherine Gallion and Sydney Lariviere

Chelsey Ebert Memorial Scholarship: Stefawn Perrin

 IAFF Local 106 NW Firefighters Scholarship: Emily Steelquist and Megan Schmidt

Semiahmoo Ladies Club Scholarship: Charisse de Belen, Claire Nelson, Katherine Gallion, Sydney Lariviere, Shannon Maxon, Cherish Morrison, Bailey Smith

PEO Scholarship: Emily Steelquist, Katherine Grasher, Bailey Smith, Stefawn Perrin, Brielle Stanovich, Makenzie Miller, Shannon MaxonJerry Boykin Memorial Scholarship: Stefawn Perrin, Jesse AntczakWhatcom Community College/Ken Kellar Scholarship: Lindsey Jackson-FreemanComcast Scholarship: Emily SteelquistThe Northern Light Newspaper Scholarship: Garrett CampbellAlan Shapiro Memorial Scholarship: Ashtyn JefferyEagles Scholarship: Victoria OramHonor Society Scholarship: Emily SteelquistRay and Edith Aspiri Scholarship: Daulton DouganBlaine Fisherman’s Memorial Scholarship: Claire NelsonHarley Owners Group: Carrlyn Mouw

Blaine Fine Arts Scholarship:
Band:
Carrlyn Mouw, Natalee Sellers, Emily Steelquist, Andrew Dahl
Choir:
Bobbi Bartholomew, William Breckenridge, Chris Poole, Sarah Ellingson
Art: Katherine Gallion, Allison Otero
Drama: Charisse de Belen, Jaren Walker, Errol Teichert, Allison Otero, Abigail Walters

Blaine Soccer Club: Megan Schmidt

Ewing C. Kelly Foundation Scholarship: Stefawn Perrin, Emily Steelquist, Derek Dougan

Washington State Opportunity Scholarship: Daulton Dougan

Deb Cummings Memorial Scholarship: Johnathan Martinez

M.K. Bailey Science and Technology Scholarship: Andrew Dahl

 Dr. Steven C. Bunch Memorial Scholarship: Natalee Sellers

Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation: Jake Holmes, Marissa Nielson, Magdalena Stickel, Katherine Gallion, Makenzie Miller

Blaine Dollars for Scholars Scholarship: Garrett Campbell, Allison Otero, Stefawn Perrin, Derek Dougan, Katherine Grasher, Natalee Sellers, Cody Nagle, Megan Schmidt, Shannon Maxon, Carrlyn Mouw, Daulton Dougan, Eduardo Avena, Emily Steelquist, Bailey Smith, Yvonne Alvarez, Charisse de Belen

Masonic Scholarship: Emily Steelquist

Don C. Brunell Business Scholarship: Derek Dougan

Dell Scholar Scholarship: Eduardo Avena

Marine Corps Award:
Athletic:
Eduardo Avena, Cherish Morrison
Scholastic:
Daulton Dougan, Carrlyn Mouw
Music:
Andrew Dahl, Natalee SellersArmy Scholar Athlete Award: Tyler Chau, Yvonne Alvarez

Army Scholar Athlete Award: Tyler Chau, Yvonne Alvarez

Air Force Award:
Math:
Andrew Dahl, Jaclyn Adams
Science:
Daulton Dougan, Emily Steelquist

Volunteer Service Award: Allison Otero

Cliff Gillies Award: Eduardo Avena, Yvonne Alvarez

Athlete of the Year: Mario Gobbato, Kiersten Sigfusson

Salutatorians: Allison Otero, Natalee Sellers

 Valedictorians: Jaclyn Adams, Charisse de Belen, Daulton Dougan, Carrlyn Mouw, Megan Schmidt, Bailey Smith, Emily Steelquist, Magdalena Stickel, Jaren Walker

 

Teacher Awards

(OS): Outstanding Senior
Jennifer Wright: Daulton Dougan, AP Biology (OS); Navkiran Gill, Biology; Taylor V’dovec, Biology; Gretchen Kordas, Biology; Sara Marantz, Biology; Joyce Kim, Biology; Hillary Kiele, Biology; April Fleming, AP Biology
Craig Foster: Ashley Bolick, PE/Weights; Brandon Visser, PE/Weights; Taylor V’dovec, PE/Weights; Lillian Linscott, Health

Lisa Laskey: Magdalena Stickel, Senior English (OS); Alisa Chaput, AP Language & Composition; Adam Bresnan, AP Language & Composition; Rhiana Breedlove, AVID; Jonathan Stewart, AVID

Oliver Smith: Derek Dougan, Business Department (OS); Taylor V’dovec, Digi-Tools; Sara Marantz, AVID; Ethan Childers, Applied Algebra; Christy Khoury, Intro To Business; Elizabeth Berry, Business Law

Steve Barthlow: Derek Dougan, Business Department (OS); Dalton Olson, Business Communications; Lindsey Bellville, Accounting I; Morgan Hanseen, Digi-Tools

Kevin Smith: Ashton Anderson, AVID; Danielle Rodenberger, AVID

Dave Fakkema: Jaclyn Adams, Psychology (OS); Yvonne Alvarez, ASB/Leadership (OS); Veronica Hughes, Washington State History; Jon Fakkema, Washington State History; Navkiran Gill, Washington State History; Emily McGarr, Washington State History; Dan Thorpe, AP U.S. History; Elizabeth Berry, U.S. History; Adam Bresnan, U.S. History; Stan Shevchenko, U.S. History

Robert Lehnert: Stan Shevchenko, Junior English

Shawna Rouse: Donald Wolf, Algebra; Gretchen Kordas, Geometry; Morgan Hanseen, Geometry; Isabela Velasquez, Algebra

Ann Balfour: Carrlyn Mouw, Spanish II (OS); Bethany Wahlquist, Spanish I; Taylor V’dovec, Spanish I; Sydney Lariviere, Spanish II; Taylor Swearinger, Spanish II; Stefawn Perrin, Spanish II

Ron Kowalke: Megan Schmidt, World Problems (OS), Shannon Maxon, World Problems (OS), Cody Nagle, World Problems (OS), Mario Gobbato, U.S. History

Neva Coats: Sukhmani Gill, English 10; Peter Benne, English 10

Muriel Ridnour: Devin Salmonson, Learning Skills

Mike Grambo: April Fleming, World History; Sukhmani Gill, World History; Christian Sharp, World History; Taylor V’dovec, Washington State History; Hillary Kiele, Washington State History; Gretchen Kordas, Washington State History; Adam Mcshane, Washington State History; Spencer Grayston, Washington State History; Morgan Hanseen, Washington State History; Joyce Kim, Washington State History

Jay Dodd: Margaret Williams, Weight Training; Jon Stewart, Weight Training

Mike Stevens: Shannon Maxon, AVID (OS); Aaron MaCauley, English 9; Ethan Childers, English 9; Nathan Kramme, English 9; Alyssa Shields, English 9

George Kaas: Anthony Pomeroy, Horticulture; Jason Veum, Turf Management; Braden West, Turf Management; Shaun Clausen, Aquaculture; Nicole Ortega, Biology; Katherine Stewart-Lazenby, Biology; Kayla Wilson-Potter, Biology; Cassandra Givens, Biology; Evgeney Kovalenko, Biology; Edward Serrano, Biology

Laura Vincent: Abigail Walters, Family and Consumer Science (OS); Eric Enlow, Food and Nutrition; Coral Nuno, Food and Nutrition; Cassandra Richardson, Culinary Arts; Dominique D’amour, Food and Nutrition

Brian Smith: Jordan Linvog-Miller, Beginning Art; Allison Otero, Independent Art (OS)

Olga Pietrantonio: Allison Otero, Spanish II (Os); Katherine Gallion, Spanish II; Reba Hughes, Spanish II; Olivia Olason, Spanish I; Justin Belding, Spanish I; Brandon Peterson, Spanish I; Eddie Avena, Spanish II; Charisse Debelen, Spanish II

Mike Couto: Jaclyn Adams, AP Chemistry (OS); Allison Otero, Chemistry (OS); Bethany Wahlquist, Chemistry; April Fleming, Chemistry; Danny Thorpe, AP Chemistry; Rosanna Contreras, Chemistry; Jon Fakkema, Chemistry; Nick Butschli, Chemistry; Christian Sharp, Chemistry; Emily Steelquist, AP Chemistry

Neil Nix: Brielle Stanovich, Senior Composition; Magdalena Stickel, Senior Composition; Megan Schmidt, AP Literature; Allison Otero, AP Literature; Emily Steelquist, AP Literature; Megan Schmidt, AP Government

Andy Harmening: Chris Poole, Chamber Choir (OS); Bobbie Bartholomew, Chamber Choir; Danielle Steele, Concert Choir; Brian Clark, Concert Choir; Jacob Meaker, Concert Choir; Emmy Johnson, Concert Choir; Ethan Klander, Concert Choir

John Freal: Magdalena Stickel, AP Statistics (OS); Charisse De Belen, AP Statistics; Jon Fakkema, Advanced Algebra; Taylor Morton, Advanced Algebra; Breanna Chau, Geometry; Hillary Kiele, Geometry

Bob Gray: Emily Steelquist, Wind Ensemble (OS); Andrew Dahl, Wind Ensemble (OS); Carrlyn Mouw, Concert Band; Natalee Sellers, Jazz Band

Dan Rucker: Greg Conner, World History; Edward Serrano, World History; Jennifer Pianki, Junior English; Andrew Folz, Junior English; Gordie Kordas, Junior English; Chandni Patel, Junior English; Justin Belding, Junior English; Willa Crank, Junior English; Sydney Lariviere, Senior English (OS), Katherine Grasher, Economics (OS)

Jim Nelson: Gage Allen, Video Production; Paul Comchoc, Technical Design; Ben Green, Car Care; Andrew Dahl, Robotics

TSA Student Recognition: Emily Steelquist, Andrew Dahl, Charisse de Belen, Andrew Crafts, Paul Comchoc, Abby Walters

Don Sayegh: Samuel Welch, 9th Grade Science; Andrew Dahl, Physics; Jason Givens, Physics; Megan Schmidt, Physics; Charisse de Belen, Physics (OS)

Mike Dahl: Emily Steelquist, Calculus; Andrew Dahl, Calculus; Stefawn Perrin, Pre-Calculus; Gordon Kordas, Pre-Calculus; Bethany Wahlquist, Advanced Algebra; Sukhmani Gill, Advanced Algebra

Aaron Messenger: Emily McGarr, Geometry; Peter Benne, Geometry; Jonas Dietzig, Geometry; Navkiran Gill, Geometry; Dominic Allmann, Geometry; Samuel Welch, Geometry; Celia Way, Algebra I

Athlete of the Year Nominees: Eddie Avena, Tyler Chau, Shaypher Hendricks, Aubrie Hagen, Shannon Maxon

Jeff Worthy: Kayla Wilson-Potter, 9th Literature/Composition; Morgan Hanseen, 9th Literature/Composition; Hillary Kiele, 9th Literature/Composition; Spencer Grayston, 9th Literature/Composition, Gretchen Kordas, 9th Literature/Composition; Taylor V’dovec, 9th Literature/Composition; Veronica Hughes, 9th Literature/Composition; Lexie Greguski, 9th Literature/Composition; Joyce Kim, 9th Literature/Composition; April Fleming, English 10; Lily Olason, English 10; Nick Butschli, English 10; Devan Boucher, English 10