Recognition Night 2014

Published on Wed, Jun 11, 2014
Read More News

Awards and Scholarships

Masonic Award: Ludmila Ageyev, Jon Fakkema, Spencer Grayston, Matt Kelly, Christy Khoury, Gretchen Kordas

Rotary Club of Whatcom County North: David Shapiro

Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership: Chloe Foster, Paulina Nunez

North Whatcom Fire & Rescue: Rhiana Breedlove 

Blaine Soccer Club: Olivia Olason, David Shapiro

Chelsea Ebert: Svetlana Ageyev, Alexis McElwain

Abrams Scholarship: Rhiana Breedlove

Whatcom Community College/Ken Kellar: Svetlana Ageyev, Edward Serrano

Blaine Education Association: Svetlana Ageyev, Rhiana Breedlove, Olivia Olason, Alexis McElwain, David Shapiro

Whatcom County Dollars for Scholars: Rhiana Breedlove

The Northern Light Scholarship: Alexis McElwain

Dennis & Audrey Brown Charitable Trust: Svetlana Ageyev, Rachel Letherby, Olivia Olason

Semiahmoo Ladies Club: Svetlana Ageyev, Rhiana Breedlove, April Fleming, Alexis McElwain, David Shapiro

PEO Scholarship: Rhiana Breedlove, Alexis McElwain

AVID Scholarship: Rhiana Breedlove, Sukhmani Gill, Alexis McElwain

Dr. Alan Shapiro Memorial: Olivia Olason

Ewing C Kelly: Rhiana Breedlove, Alexis McElwain

Jerry Boykin Memorial: Olivia Olason

Blaine Fisherman’s Memorial: Selena Rogers-Pai

Blaine Fine Arts Association:

Choir: Rachel Griffith, Emmy Johnson, Caidan Lefler, Selena Rogers-Pai

Band: Devan Boucher, Riley Edmonds, Alexandra Henderson, Lily Olason

Art: Kayla Dhanani

Drama: Tommy Loleas, Galen Robinson, Bethany Wahlquist

Dr. Steven Bunch Scholarship: James Aguirre

Deb Cummings Memorial:  Rhiana Breedlove

Army Scholar/Athlete: Alexis McElwain, Christian Sharp

DnA Scholarship: Rachel Letherby

Blaine Dollars for Scholars:  Svetlana Ageyev, James Aguirre, Rhiana Breedlove, Devan Boucher, Nicholas Butschli, April Fleming, Sukhmani Gill, Kai Griffin, Rachel Letherby, Alexis McElwain, Olivia Olason, David Shapiro, Christian Sharp

M.K. Bailey Science & Technology: Christian Sharp

Thomas & Marina Horn Foundation: Svetlana Ageyev, Rhiana Breedlove, April Fleming, Sukhmani Gill, Alexis McElwain

Marine Awards:

Academic: Svetlana Ageyev, Nicholas Butschli

Athletic: Tanner Anthony, Olivia Olason

Semper Fidelis Band: Gage Allen, Lilja Olason

Air Force Awards: John Cochran, Sukhmani Gill

Washington Scholar: Christian Sharp

Salutatorian: Christian Sharp

Valedictorian: Nicholas Butschli

Boy and Girl Athlete of the Year: Jonathan Stewart and Alexis McElwain

Cliff Gillies: Christian Sharp and Olivia Olason

Teacher Awards

OS = Outstanding Senior

Ron Kowalke: Olivia Olason, World Problems; Svetlana Ageyev, World Problems; Rachel Griffith, World Problems; Taylor V’Dovec, US History; Gretchen Kordas, US History; Joyce Kim, US History

Oliver Smith: Keeley Barthlow, Algebra; Sawyere Hendricks, Algebra; Taylor V’Dovec, Business Law; Saskia Dolk, International Business; Luda Ageyev, 11th Avid

Steve Barthlow: Svetlana Ageyev, Digi-tools; Sukhmani Gill, Business Communications; Samantha Jones, Financial Fitness; Lauren Kordas, Digi-tools; Irena Ageyev, Digi-tools

Shawna Rouse: Irena Ageyev, Geometry; Tayah Tryon, Geometry; Allan Louie, Geometry; Cassidy Storms, Geometry; Zack Oakley, Advanced Algebra; Anna Persse, Advanced Algebra; Xavier Carson, Algebra 98

Mike Dahl: Jonathan Fakkema, Calculus; Sukhmani Gill, Calculus (OS); John Cochran, Calculus (OS); Taylor V’Dovec, Calculus; Nick Butschli, Calculus; Christian Sharp, Calculus; Olivia Olason, Calculus; Navkiran Gill, Precalculus; Joyce Kim, Precalculus; Gretchen Kordas, Precalculus; Paulina Nunez, Precalculus; Sukhmani Gill, AP Environmental Science; Christian Sharp, AP Environmental Science

Christy Wood: Jakob Farrow,  Advanced Algebra; Anatoliy Golub, Advanced Algebra; Adam Veum, Advanced Algebra (most improved); Lauren Kordas, Advanced Algebra; Spencer Grayston, Pre-Calculus; Samantha Haws, Advanced Algebra (most improved); Austin Trahan, Advanced Algebra (most improved)

Aaron Messenger: Samantha Gehringer, Geometry; Darrel Kawasaki, Geometry; Emily Ramey, Geometry; Emily Erickson, Geometry; Mason McInnis, Geometry

Jennifer Wright: Anneliese Schnabel, Biology; Lauren Kordas, Biology; Monika Kelly, Biology; Alfonso Dermendziev, Biology; 

Neva Coats: Brielle Morris, English 10; Nathan Smith, English 10; 

Olga Pietrantonio: Kaitlyn Diamond, Spanish I; Monika Kelly, Spanish I; Nicole Ortega, Spanish II; Navkiran Gill, Spanish II; Kaylee McPhail, Spanish I; Gavin McPhail, Spanish I; Deven Cano, Junior English; Brendan Schmidt, Junior English; Adam McShane, Junior English; Brayden Giffen, Junior English; Jenna Dennison, Spanish II; Parker Morris, Spanish II; Christopher Major, Spanish II (OS)

Mike Grambo: Chloe Foster, World History; Paulina Nunez, World History; Fallon Puckett, World History; Sarah Dean, World History; Nathan Meaker, World History; Lauren Kordas, Pacific Northwest History; Delaney Nelson, Pacific Northwest History; Nathan Quesada, Pacific Northwest History; Kaylee McPhail, Pacific Northwest History; Madaline Vargo, World History 

Mike Stevens: Kyrsten Morrow, English 9; Logan Nelson, English 9; Stephen Delligatti, English 9; Hitanshi Patel, English 9; Marina Limanskiy, English 9; Paulina Nunez, 10th AVID

Muriel Ridnour: Nathan Smith, 10th Learning Skills; Megan Earhart, 9th Learning Skills; Travis Wyatt, 9th Learning Skills; Kianne Hobbs, 10th Learning Skills

Elle Weeks: Kim Beebe, Algebra; Zachary Davidson, Algebra; Francessca Andrews, Chemistry; Logan Brittain, Chemistry; Garrett Adams, 9th Grade Science;  Cassidy Justason, 9th Grade Science; Mathew Macauley, Algebra;  Courtney Burns, Algebra; Eskedar Cochran, Algebra; Billy Veliz, Algebra

Jim Nelson: Chad Reimer, Video I; Andrey Baydak, Car Care;  Alexander Dodge, Robotics; Brandon Peterson, Technical Design; Alex Tersakian, Technology (OS); Matt Kelly, Video II

Lisa Laskey: Hillary Kiele, AP Language and Composition; Taylor Justason, AP Language and Composition; Lily Olason, Creative Writing; Selena Rogers-Pai, Creative Writing; Jasmin Avena, 12th AVID; Rhiana Breedlove, 12th AVID; Alexis McElwain, 12th AVID; Myles Peltier, 12th AVID; Melanie Pheanphakvang, 12th AVID; Brandon Potts, 12th AVID; Jonathan Stewart, 12th AVID; Thomas Loleas, 12th AVID

David Fakkema: Navkiran Gill, AP US History; Alexis McElwain, Leadership (OS); Sukhmani Gill, Psychology (OS); Monika Kelly, Washington State History; Alyssa Shields, US History

Alexis McElwain: Outstanding Leadership Awards; Navpreet Sekhon,Leadership; Breanna Chau, Leadership; Hanna Kiele,  Leadership

George Kaas: Megan Earhart, Aquaculture; Devin Salmonson, Horticulture; Kini Stewart, Aquaculture; Sierra Johnson, Career Success; Trevin Brady, Biology; Makayla Davidson, Biology; Alexis Light, Turf Management; Tucker Jensen; Turf Management; Victoria Capell, Turf Management; Brad Tulloch, Turf Management; Travis Wyatt, Aquaculture

Robert Lehnert: Isabela Velasquez, Junior English; Jessica Wheeler, Junior English

Jay Dodd: Alan Louie, Weight Training; Travis Siebol, Weight Training; Josh Tussing, Weight Training

Kevin Smith: Irena Ageyev, 9th AVID; Marina Limanskiy, 9th AVID; Tayah Tryon, 9th AVID; Sawyere Hendricks, 9th AVID; Brittaney Carrington, 9th AVID

Marta Farlin: Jocelyn Wagner, AP Biology; Taylor Justason, AP Biology; Ludmila Ageyev, AP Biology; Svetlana Ageyev, AP Biology (OS); Landon Martin, Biology; Irena Ageyev, Biology; Cameron Johnson, Biology; Nahima Khan,  Biology; Ethan Gibson, Biology; Grace Wilkowski, Biology; Elle Moore, AP Biology

Brian Smith: Kayla Greathouse, Art I: Drawing; Rebecca Stephens, Art 2: Ceramics; Lila Faulhaber, Art I: Drawing; Christian Sharp, Art 2: Ceramics, Galen Robinson, Advanced Art (OS); Samuel Welch, Art 2; Tianna Bernd, Advanced Art; Kayla Dhanani, Advanced Art

Neil Nix: Nick Butschli, AP Government; Lily Olason, AP Government; Olivia Olason, Senior English; Chloe Foster, English 10; John Cochran, AP Literature

Nicole Roetcisoender: Gavin McPhail, Biology; Tayah Tryon, Biology; Paulina Nunez, Chemistry; Jakob Farrow, Chemistry; Kaitlyn Diamond, Chemistry; Madaline Vargo, Chemistry; Parker Morris, Chemistry; Chloe Foster, Chemistry; Sam Welch, Chemistry; Fallon Puckett, Chemistry; Lila Faulhaber, Chemistry

Ann Balfour: Joyce Kim, Spanish II; Rachel Letherby, Spanish II (OS); Madison Clark, Spanish I; Greg Arps, Spanish II; Cassidy Storms, Spanish I; Emma Larsen, Spanish I; Fallon Puckett, Spanish I

Amber Burling: 

Peer Tutor Award: Kathryn Stewart-Lazenby, Mackenna Magner, Hana McCullough, Chian Vasser, Kendra Kinakin-Morgan, Caleb Kellar, Ryan Sanders, Cory Trent, Brianna Covell, Scott Fortune

Undercover Advocate Awards: Tuyet Nguyen, Tarryn Sauffer, Jose Rivera, Jordan Blankenship, Taylor Weightman, Tristan Cerenova, Kayla Townley, Alexus McGill, Alexis McElwain, Emilee Whitley, Jordy Bridges-Thomas, Julia Sherman, Cole Dezarn, Jasmin Avena, Bethlehem Dalgliesh, Julianna Contreras, Kane Garvin, David Kirichkov

Academic Achievement: Vanessa Myers, Nicole Maddy, Kaitlyn Schoen

Personal Development: Jay Jackson

Independence Award: Jazzmine Kilete, Katie Ruback, Danielle Nolan

Impressive Behaviors: Adrian Williams, Tayler Ness, Kedric Meents

Supervisor of the Year: Brandon Halberg

Transitions Star: Micah Ellingson, Kelton Nix, Jon Graham

New to the Working World: Sierra Brown, Curtis Zeringue

Super Strength: Kalob Sprague

Inspiring Today’s Youth: Maria Araica

Don Sayegh: John Kramme, 9th Grade Science; Nathaniel Rosales, 9th Grade Science; Samantha Lautenbach, 9th Grade Science; Benjamin Koebel, 9th Grade Science; Taylor V’Dovec, Physics; Christian Sharp, Physics (OS); Navkiran Gill, Physics; Gretchen Kordas, Physics; Breanna Chau, Physics; Navjit Sekhon, Physics; Kai Griffin, Physics; Emilee Whitley, Physics; Nick Butschli, Physics; Jonathan Fakkema, AP Physics; John Cochran, AP Physics; Spencer Grayston, AP Physics; Hillary Kiele, AP Physics; Chad Reimer, AP Physics; Alexandra Greguski, AP Physics; David Shapiro, AP Physics; Blake Day, AP Physics

Dan Rucker: David Shapiro, Economics (OS); John Cochran, Economics (OS); Parker Morris, World History; Supreet Hari, World History; Jenna Dennison, World History; Sonja Karhinen, World History; Chad Reimer, Junior English; Lila Faulhaber, Junior English

Bob Gray: Gage Allen, Wind Ensemble (OS); Lily Olason, Wind Ensemble (OS); Devan Boucher, Jazz Band; Riley Edmonds, Jazz Band; Alex Szabo, Concert Band

Andy Harmening: Emmy Johnson, Chamber Choir (OS); Alexis McElwain, Chamber Choir (OS); Veronica Hughes, Chamber Choir; Nikki Young, Chamber Choir; Izaya Taylor, Chamber Choir; Madison Larsen, Chamber Choir; Devyn Dickinson, Chamber Choir; Irena Ageyev, Chamber Choir

Jeff Worthy: Sukhmani Gill, College Preparatory Research Writing; Devan Boucher, College Preparatory Research Writing; Grace Livingston, Freshman Lit./Comp.; Lauren Kordas, Freshman Lit./Comp.; Riley Fritsch, Freshman Lit./Comp.; Monika Kelly, Freshman Lit./Comp.; Kaylee McPhail, Freshman Lit./Comp.; Nathan Quesada, Freshman Lit./Comp.; Delaney Nelson, Freshman Lit./Comp.; Kaitlyn Diamond, De Nobis Fabula Narr.; Nathan Meaker, De Nobis Fabula Narr.; Paulina Nunez, De Nobis Fabula Narr.; Fallon Puckett, De Nobis Fabula Narr.