2022 Awards/Scholarship Recipients
Abrams Scholarship
Morgan Zaccheo
Bellingham-Whatcom Firefighter’s Benevolent Foundation
Morgan Zaccheo
Blaine Athletic Booster Club Scholarship
Cole Thomas
Jaxon Kortlever
Alexandra Streeter
Krystin Kamrath
Blaine Education Association
Cole Thomas
Morgan Zaccheo
Krystin Kamrath
Aiden Vezzetti
Aiden Holley
Anden Holley
Jaxon Kortlever
Seth Zuch
Blaine Fine Arts Association Scholarship
Yosmeri Ortiz Mendoza
Teya Larsen
Stephanie Boczek
Blaine Fisherman Memorial Scholarship
Cole Thomas
Blaine Food Bank
Tatum Fitzgerald
Alexandra Streeter
Stephanie Boczek
Seth Zuch
Juniper Shea
Blaine Soccer Club Scholarship
Krystin Kamrath
Brad Ambrose Memorial
Scholarship
Jaxon Kortlever
Alexandra Streeter
Chapter J (P.E.O.) Scholarship
Danielle Fisher
Cory & Leah Crews Scholarship
Anden Holley
Tatum Fitzgerald
Dennis & Audrey Brown
Charitable Trust
Stephanie Boczek
Tatum Fitzgerald
Liam Lyons Memorial
Scholarship
Stephanie Boczek
Lynden/Ferndale Masonic Lodge
Krystin Kamrath
Mary Freeman Memorial
Scholarship
Gabe Cranford
Morgan Zaccheo
Norma R. Smith Scholarship
Morgan Zaccheo
Rodrigo Ortiz Mendoza
The Northern Light Scholarship
Kylie Lovrich
US Marine Corp.
Danielle Fisher
Oregon State Univ. Provost
Merit Scholarship
Paige Linhares
Univ. of South Alabama Dream Scholarship
Tatum Fitzgerald
University of South Alabama Jaguar Achievement Scholarship
Tatum Fitzgerald
WA Opportunity Baccalaureate Scholarship for WWU
Rodrigo Ortiz Mendoza
Oredigger Scholarship from Montana Tech
Connor Hettinga
Art Institute of Chicago four-year merit scholarship
Arianna McDonough
University of Jamestown
Wrestling Scholarship
Rayanne Mutchler
Semiahmoo Women’s Club
Krystin Kamrath
Emery Snow
Seth Zuch
Alexandra Streeter
Stephanie Boczek
Whatcom Dollars For Scholars
Morgan Zaccheo
Knights of Columbus
Alexandria Streeter
Blaine Scholarship Foundation
Elijah Bernstein
Stephanie Boczek
Gabe Cranford
Avery Dohner
Danielle Fisher
Tatum Fitzgerald
Angela Gutierrez
Aiden Holley
Anden Holley
Krystin Kamrath
Jaxon Kortlever
Kylie Lovrich
Rodrigo Ortiz Mendoza
Yosmeri Ortiz Mendoza
Lila Rahm
Alexandra Streeter
Cole Thomas
Aiden Vezzetti
Morgan Zaccheo
Seth Zuch
Teacher Awards
Teacher: Akers – Hannah Van Mantgem (Theater Arts – Outstanding Senior), Chance Van Mantgem (Theater Arts), Ruby May (Theater Arts), Pele Thornton (Theater Arts), Ava Freeman (Theater Arts), Isabel Witt (Theater Arts), Ryder May (Theater Arts), Mackenzie Cottnair (Theater Arts), Allena Desoto (Theater Arts), AJ Anthony-Bennet (Theater Arts), Camryn Garcia (Theater Arts)
Teacher: Alexander – Isaiah Zuch (Spanish I), Isabella Clark (Spanish I), Shaylie Daniels (Spanish I), Brie Smith (Spanish I), Jack Russell (Spanish I), Maddy Reiss (Spanish II), Hope Weeda (Spanish III), Josh Audette (Spanish III), Chance Van Mantgem (Spanish III), Bailey Wildermuth (Spanish III), Jaidon Gutierrez (Spanish II – Outstanding Senior)
Teacher: Balfour – Cameron Saunders (Spanish II), Sam Radke (Spanish II), Ella Wannamaker (Spanish II), Deja Dube (Spanish II), Samantha Lunde (Spanish II), Yosmeri Ortiz-Mendoza (Native Speaker – Spanish), Sabrina Boczek (Spanish I), Emmy Duke (Spanish I), Neely Thomas (Spanish I), Sophia VanLoo (Spanish I), Stephanie Boczek (Spanish II – Outstanding Senior), Teya Larsen (Academic Success – Outstanding Senior), Brazil Moreno (Academic Success)
Teacher: Banko – Soleil Rodriguez (English 9), Blake Koreski (English 9), Jackson Dickie-Taylor (English 9), Conner Hrutfiord (Creative Writing), Rhyan Fuks (Creative Writing), Colby Shipp (English 9), Kodi Stuart (English 10)
Teacher: Beals – Tori Henry (English 11), Logan Thiessen (English 11), Sukhveer Kaur (English 11), Josh Audette (English 11), Abigail Schmidt (World History), Kaylee Tolsma (World History)
Teacher: Birklid – Justin VanMale (AP Chemistry), Seth Zuch (AP Chemistry), Claar French (AP Chemistry), Grady Swinburnson (Physical Science), Conner Dalry (Physical Science), Ellie Tanjuaquio (Chemistry), Matthew Hayes (Chemistry), Cameron Saunders (Chemistry), Noah Tavis (Chemistry), Milania Rodriguez (Chemistry), Anden Holley (AP Chemistry – Outstanding Senior)
Teacher: Bolton – Daniel Estrada (Algebra I), Sophia VanLoo (Algebra I), Yosmarie Ortiz (Math in Society), Sihaan Aujla (Algebra I), Soleil Rodriguez (Algebra I), Sukhshaan Khosah (Algebra I), Ava Curtright (Precalculus), Sabrina Boczek (Precalculus), Connor Hettinga (Precalculus), Madeleine Ernst (Precalculus), Kylie Lovrich (Precalculus – Outstanding Senior)
Teacher: Dahl – Tucker Greene (Engineering Design), Samuel Heslop (Engineering Design), Ben King (Engineering Design), Shaanbir Gill (Engineering Design), Tanner Karuza (Video Productions), Gabe Cranford (Video Productions), Hope Weeda (Calculus), Justin VanMale (Calculus), Krystin Kamrath (Calculus), Sylvie Lausier (Calculus), Seth Zuch (Calculus – Outstanding Senior)
Teacher: Diimmel – Tori Taengdaen (ELD), Sukhveer Kaur (ELD), Adrian Gonzales (ELD)
Teacher: Dodd – Kaela Bowman (Weight Training), Soleil Rodriguez (Weight Training), Blake Koreski (Weight Training), Colin Davis (Weight Training), Conner Hrutfiord (Weight Training)
Teacher: C. Fakkema – Krystin Kamrath (Food and Culinary Foundations), Juniper Shea (Food and Culinary Foundations), Aspen Savage (Food and Culinary Foundations), Ryder May (Food and Culinary Foundations), Ana Pilar (Food and Culinary Foundations), Mackenzie Cottnair (Food and Culinary Foundations), Sam Radke (Baking and Pastry), Isabella Clark (Food and Culinary Foundations), Rishab Singh (Food and Culinary Foundations), Justin VanMale (Food and Culinary Foundations), Lila Rahm (Baking and Pastry – Outstanding Senior)
Teacher: D. Fakkema – Stephanie Boczek (Civics), Anden Holley (Civics), Sylvie Lausier (US History), Logan Thiessen (US History), Hope Weeda (US History), Preston Bushman (Psychology), Stephanie Boczek (Leadership – Outstanding Senior), Rhyan Fuks (Super Citizen – Outstanding Senior)
Teacher: Farrar – Neely Thomas (AVID)
Teacher: Foster – Tucker Greene (Team Sports), Autumn Scheib (Team Sports)
Teacher: Galligan – Cameron Saunders (Geometry), Justin Ascencio (Geometry), Emma Stauffer (Bridge to College Math), Momina Khan (Bridge to College Math), Davian James (Intensified Algebra), Ana Pilar (Bridge to College Math), Nathaniel Dodge (Bridget to College Math)
Teacher: Gariano – Ruby May (Algebra 2), Neely Thomas (Algebra 2), Jonathan Morris (Algebra 2), Mason Waite (Algebra 1), Marina Kovalenko (Geometry), Gracie Renskers (Geometry), Jayden Winslow (Algebra 1), Josiah Weeda (Algebra 1), Sara Olinger-Stirrat (Geometry), Emily Bilson (Geometry), Shaanbir Gill (Geometry)
Teacher: Grambo – Angela Gutierrez (World Problems), Thomas Stiles (World Problems), Aiden Holley (World Problems), Anden Holley (World Problems), Krystin Kamrath (World Problems), Juniper Shea (World Problems), Cole Thomas (World Problems), Jaxon Kortlever (World Problems), Noah Tavis (World History), Sabrina Boczek (World History), Alexandra Streeter (World Problems), Seth Zuch (World Problems – Outstanding Senior)
Teacher: Gray – Jonathan Morris (Wind Ensemble/Jazz Band), Damian Jackson (Concert Band/Jazz Band), Byanca Holguin (Wind Ensemble), Jack Cheatham (Concert Band), Rhyan Fuks (Wind Ensemble/Jazz Band), Caleb Lacy (Wind Ensemble/Jazz Band), Serenity Prewett (Concert Band), Tommy Stiles (Jazz Band), Stephanie Boczek (Wind Ensemble – Outstanding Senior), Hayden Veals (Wind Ensemble/Jazz Band – Outstanding Senior)
Teacher: Hayes – Xander Hodges (Geometry), Zoie Ward (Geometry), Austin Villegas (Geometry), Yoseline Rangel (Algebra 1), Kaymia Moreno (Algebra 1), Kyle Welch (Algebra 1), Milania Rodriguez (Algebra 2), Jack Russell (Algebra 2), Shaelyn Shields (Algebra 2), Ely Mager (Algebra 2)
Teacher: Jones – Naomi Cline (Responsibility), Cole Abshere (Respect), Kathryn Cunningham (Resilience), David Polverari (Compassion for All)
Teacher: Lexin – Sylvie Lausier (AP Environmental Science), Myca Andruscavage (AP Environmental Science), Soleil Rodriguez (Biology), Shaanbir Gill (Biology), Conner Hrutfiord (Earth and Space Science), Sukhveer Kaur (Earth and Space Science), Mackenzie Cottnair (Biology), Shaylie Daniels (Biology), Blake Koreski (Biology), Makenna Lausier (Biology), Alexandra Streeter (AP Environmental Science – Outstanding Senior)
Teacher: Marshall – Hope Weeda (Chamber Choir – Best Solo), Pele Thornton (Chamber Choir – Composer’s Award), Austin Villegas (Chamber Choir – Most Improved), Addie Marshall (Chamber Choir – Outstanding Sophomore), Logan Totten (Chamber Choir – Outstanding Sophomore), Helena MacArthur (Concert Choir – Outstanding Freshman), Mayako Pereira (AMPD Award), Isabella Taylor (AMPD Award), Sam Sibley (Chamber Choir – Outstanding Senior), Teya Larsen (Chamber Choir – Outstanding Senior)
Teacher: Messenger – Kolby Boyer (Modeling Mathematics), Leianne Luciano (Modeling Mathematics), Brielle Bridges (Modeling Mathematics), Nathan Rahm (Modeling Mathematics), Arleth Lazo Ramos (Modeling Mathematics), Jazmin Young (Modeling Mathematics)
Teacher: Nix – Scott Baldwin (AP Literature), Claar French (AP Literature), Aiden Holley (AP Literature), Anden Holley (AP Literature), Krystin Kamrath (AP Literature), Jaxon Kortlever (AP Literature), Cole Thomas (AP Literature), Hongjin Zhu (AP Literature), Seth Zuch (AP Literature)
Teacher: Persse – Milania Rodriguez (Sports Med 1), Emily Hayes (Sports Med 1), Brie Smith (Health), Griffin Smith (Health), Aliyah Wilson (Health), Ava Baker (Yoga), Sylvie Lausier (Health), Soleil Rodriguez (Health), Max Yuryev (Health), Juniper Shea (Yoga), Adrian Gonzales (Health – Outstanding Senior)
Teacher: Rouse – Mary Hampton (Intensified Algebra), Isabel Witt (Intensified Algebra), Brie Smith (Geometry), Ziyang Yu (Intensified Algebra), Isabella Clark (Intensified Algebra), Emmy Duke (Geometry), Shaylie Daniels (Geometry), Makenna Lausier (Geometry), Abigail Senger (Intensified Algebra)
Teacher: Rucker – Glen Whitney (US History), Prabsimranjot Kaur (US History), Ava Curtright (US History), Gillian Rea (US History), Ethan Templeton (US History), Aliyah Wilson (US History), Jack Russell (US History), Bennet Thorpe (World History), Amelia Berkeley (World History), Emersyn Bakker (World History), Alia Ball (World History), Rhyan Fuks (Economics – Outstanding Senior)
Teacher: Scott – Jasmine Rocha (Responsibility/Dedication/Resilience), Hannah Nyland (Resilience/Commitment), Maia Torres (Growth in Responsibility/Dependability), Aidan Gilbertson (Persistence and Growth in Self-advocacy)
Teacher: Smith – Jack Streeter (Art 1 – Drawing), Helena Macarthur (Art 1 – Drawing), Jack Russell (Most Inquisitive), Liam Callow (Advanced Art-Ceramics), Isabella Taylor (Art 2 – Ceramics), Angelo Tarlit (Art 2 – Ceramics – Outstanding Senior)
Teacher: Surowiecki – Gracie Renskers (Responsibility/Commitment), Atianna Tomas (Persistence/Dedication), Jackson Veals (Friendly/Determined)
Teacher: Tillson – Shaden James (English 10), Valentina Bien Aime (Bridge to College English), Sahib Gill (English 9), Victoria Natri (English 9), Isabella Clark (English 10), Sukhshaan Khosah (English 9)
Teacher: Weeks – Brie Smith (Biomedical Science), Sahib Gill (Biomedical Science), Sukhshaan Khosah (Biomedical Science), Jayden Winslow (Biomedical Science), Sophia Van Loo (Biomedical Science), Hope Weeda (Human Body Systems), Ava Freeman (Human Body Systems), Alexandra Streeter (Medical Interventions – Outstanding Senior)
Teacher: Worthy – Shaelyn Shields (English 101), Prabhji Kaur (English 101), Milania Rodriguez (English 10), Ellie Tanjuaquio (English 10), Sabrina Boczek (English 10), Noah Tavis (English 10), Myca Andruscavage (English 10), Cameron Saunders (English 10), Angela Gutierrez (English 111), Stephanie Boczek (English 111), Rhyan Fuks (English 111 – Outstanding Senior)
Teacher: Wyllie – Griffin Smith (Physical Science), Brooklyn Bouchard (Physical Science), Aimar Carpintero (Physical Science), Mayako Pereira (Earth and Space Science), Brace Armstrong (Earth and Space Science), Jazmin Young (Earth and Space Science), Fabian Mendoza-Moreno (Earth and Space Science), Kieran Markusen (Physical Science), Diego Gutierrez (Physical Science), Keaton Thornton (Earth and Space Science), Tommy Stiles (Earth and Space Science – Outstanding Senior)
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here